Author Topic: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled  (Read 4221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Søren Bjerg

  • • Administrator
    • RHI Developer
  • Posts: 986
  • Ragnartal1ty
    • RUNE HORDES dot INFO
  • I play: HoV
"Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« on: December 06, 2005, 04:06:25 PM »
Yes, I'm going to let one fuckstick ruin it for everybody. Why? Because I simply don't care anymore.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2005, 04:15:03 PM by Ragnartal1ty »
The RUNE of today... is like attending the Special Olympics of trampoline jumping.

spin2win

Offline DAD.tika

  • • Member
  • Posts: 22
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2005, 06:14:41 PM »
I can't understand. You put so much effort into it over years, even renewed the site recently, and now you throw it away as if it was nothing. Sad.

Offline Søren Bjerg

  • • Administrator
    • RHI Developer
  • Posts: 986
  • Ragnartal1ty
    • RUNE HORDES dot INFO
  • I play: HoV
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2005, 06:37:44 PM »
I simply care too little about the community (thanks to certain people I won't give the pleasure of naming here) to want to deal with the abuse done to the site over and over again.
The RUNE of today... is like attending the Special Olympics of trampoline jumping.

spin2win

Offline DAD.tika

  • • Member
  • Posts: 22
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2005, 03:35:02 AM »
I wish this would have a healthy influence on naughty kids. But it's ok, no need for every lonely kid in rune to have its own clan   ;)

As long as you don't close rune hordes completely ....  ;D

Offline Rahvin

  • • Member
  • Posts: 19
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2005, 02:55:21 PM »
rofl, Kinda sucks. ???

Offline Nømad

  • • Member
  • Posts: 77
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2005, 03:06:34 PM »
'Tis sad to see. But still, I'm pretty sure we all appreciate the hard work you've put into this for all this time.
It'd be furtherly appreciated if you didn't close runehordes completely aswell ;)


I just had an idea. Don't know if this has been brought up before or if this would even be possible to make, but I'll write it anyway.

What if you made the "add a horde" functionality so that you'd have to register an account and login to it to be able to add a horde? That way you could ban the IP's/Emails/Usernames of the retards abusing this fine system.

Offline Søren Bjerg

  • • Administrator
    • RHI Developer
  • Posts: 986
  • Ragnartal1ty
    • RUNE HORDES dot INFO
  • I play: HoV
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2005, 03:41:49 PM »
[...] What if you made the "add a horde" functionality so that you'd have to register an account and login to it to be able to add a horde? That way you could ban the IP's/Emails/Usernames of the retards abusing this fine system.
The idea did cross my mind, but I either didn't get around to get it done (properly) or didn't like the incompleteness it would have brought with itself (as with the IP logging currently in the system, where only hordes created after a certain date have an available IP).
The RUNE of today... is like attending the Special Olympics of trampoline jumping.

spin2win

Offline GharhX

  • • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2005, 05:12:00 PM »
no problem, i love your work anyways :)  ;)

Offline DAD.tika

  • • Member
  • Posts: 22
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2005, 07:02:58 AM »
Me too, Ragnartal1ty.  :)

Great work from you  ::)

Nowadays its THE focus on rune clans,  I think.

I wish you would continue it  ;D

Offline Piranha

  • • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2006, 06:09:23 PM »
change the link from the runehordes page "ADD NEW HORDE" to this link: http://forums.runehordes.info/index.php?topic=141.0

a direkt link to the "Sign up new hordes here" .. not necessary but easier for the newbies (and germans ;D). maybe they don't know they have to post in that thread to sign up a horde. i didn't knew it either first. but i found it on the this forums later.

Offline Søren Bjerg

  • • Administrator
    • RHI Developer
  • Posts: 986
  • Ragnartal1ty
    • RUNE HORDES dot INFO
  • I play: HoV
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2006, 07:03:49 PM »
Ah, yes - good idea! Thanks.
The RUNE of today... is like attending the Special Olympics of trampoline jumping.

spin2win

Offline Piranha

  • • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2006, 08:39:28 PM »
no problem. i'm glad i can help. keep up the good work! *thumbs up*

Offline Søren Bjerg

  • • Administrator
    • RHI Developer
  • Posts: 986
  • Ragnartal1ty
    • RUNE HORDES dot INFO
  • I play: HoV
Re: "Add new horde"-functionality disabled
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2006, 09:04:29 PM »
Now I remember why the "Add new horde" link was left alone. It still worked for me, having sufficient privileges to access the page. Meh, will get around to fix it later, so I can more easily access the page - without having to manually type in the filename. Hooray for laziness!
The RUNE of today... is like attending the Special Olympics of trampoline jumping.

spin2win